Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Bermuda
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
BMFPT
World Port Index no.
9930
Coordinates
32.32°N, 64.83°W
Waters
North Atlantic Ocean

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Anchorage depth11.0 m
Tidal range1.5 m
Max vessel length347.1 m
Max vessel beam39.0 m
Max vessel draft10.4 m

Facilities

  • Anchorage
  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Breakbulk

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)8,180 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai8,190 nm
Hai Phong7,580 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Freeport, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 147 (Enroute) - Caribbean Sea - Volume I.

Frequently asked questions about Freeport

Where is Port of Freeport?

Freeport (Bermuda) lies on the North Atlantic Ocean, at about 32.32°N, 64.83°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Freeport?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE BMFPT for Freeport. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Freeport?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 347.1 m, beam 39.0 m, draft 10.4 m for Freeport. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Freeport from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 8,180 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 7,580 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Norfolk (Virginia), New York / New Jersey, Halifax.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Freeport?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Freeport through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Freeport?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Freeport