Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Seaport · Australia

Port of Gladstone

Gladstone (Australia) is a small port listed in the NGA World Port Index (no. 53450). It lies on the Coral Sea.

Get a quote for Gladstone Australia: all 65 seaports

Port profile

Country / territory
Australia
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
AUGLT
World Port Index no.
53450
Coordinates
23.85°S, 151.25°E
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
River (natural)
Shelter afforded
Excellent
Waters
Coral Sea; South Pacific Ocean
WPI region
Australia
Other names
Port Curtis
Repairs
Moderate
Railway (slipway)
Large

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth10.6 m
Anchorage depth15.0 m
Cargo pier depth11.2 m
Oil terminal depth11.2 m
LNG terminal depth12.8 m
Tidal range3.2 m
Entrance width120.0 m
Max vessel length320.0 m
Max vessel beam55.0 m
Max vessel draft17.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Floating cranes
  • Lifts over 100 t
  • Lifts 50–100 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Vessel traffic service
  • Quarantine: pratique

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance
  • Tugs: salvage

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Electricity
  • Navigation equipment
  • Electrical repair
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil
  • Deck supplies
  • Engine supplies

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)3,330 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai3,320 nm
Hai Phong3,740 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Gladstone, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 127 (Enroute) - East Coast of Australia and New Zealand.

Frequently asked questions about Gladstone

Where is Port of Gladstone?

Gladstone (Australia) lies on the Coral Sea, at about 23.85°S, 151.25°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Gladstone?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE AUGLT for Gladstone. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Gladstone?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 320.0 m, beam 55.0 m, draft 17.0 m for Gladstone. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Gladstone from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 3,330 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 3,740 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Brisbane, Sydney (Port Botany), Melbourne.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Gladstone?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Gladstone through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Gladstone?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Gladstone