Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Seaport · Australia

Port of Bundaberg

Bundaberg (Australia) is a very small port listed in the NGA World Port Index (no. 53460). It lies on the Coral Sea.

Get a quote for Bundaberg Australia: all 65 seaports

Port profile

Country / territory
Australia
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
AUBDB
World Port Index no.
53460
Coordinates
24.87°S, 152.35°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
River (natural)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Coral Sea; South Pacific Ocean
WPI region
Australia
Repairs
Limited
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth7.9 m
Anchorage depth7.9 m
Cargo pier depth9.4 m
Oil terminal depth7.9 m
Tidal range2.0 m
Max vessel length200.0 m
Max vessel beam11.0 m
Max vessel draft32.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Tide
  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Turning area
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Electricity
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Deck supplies
  • Engine supplies

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)3,420 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai3,400 nm
Hai Phong3,820 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Bundaberg, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 127 (Enroute) - East Coast of Australia and New Zealand.

Frequently asked questions about Bundaberg

Where is Port of Bundaberg?

Bundaberg (Australia) lies on the Coral Sea, at about 24.87°S, 152.35°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Bundaberg?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE AUBDB for Bundaberg. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Bundaberg?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 200.0 m, beam 11.0 m, draft 32.0 m for Bundaberg. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Bundaberg from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 3,420 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 3,820 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Brisbane, Sydney (Port Botany), Melbourne.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Bundaberg?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Bundaberg through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Bundaberg?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Bundaberg