Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Seaport · Australia

Port of Newcastle

Newcastle (Australia) is a large port listed in the NGA World Port Index (no. 53610). It lies on the Tasman Sea.

Get a quote for Newcastle Australia: all 65 seaports

Port profile

Country / territory
Australia
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
AUNTL
World Port Index no.
53610
Coordinates
32.92°S, 151.78°E
Harbor size
Large
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Shelter afforded
Excellent
Waters
Tasman Sea; South Pacific Ocean
WPI region
Australia
Repairs
Moderate
Dry dock
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth17.7 m
Anchorage depth7.9 m
Cargo pier depth11.5 m
Oil terminal depth7.1 m
Tidal range2.1 m
Entrance width185.0 m
Max vessel length300.0 m
Max vessel beam50.0 m
Max vessel draft16.1 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Floating cranes
  • Lifts 50–100 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Heavy swell
  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Vessel traffic service
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: sanitation

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Electricity
  • Steam
  • Navigation equipment
  • Electrical repair
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil
  • Deck supplies
  • Engine supplies

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)3,670 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai3,660 nm
Hai Phong4,130 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Newcastle, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 127 (Enroute) - East Coast of Australia and New Zealand.

Frequently asked questions about Newcastle

Where is Port of Newcastle?

Newcastle (Australia) lies on the Tasman Sea, at about 32.92°S, 151.78°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Newcastle?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE AUNTL for Newcastle. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Newcastle?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 300.0 m, beam 50.0 m, draft 16.1 m for Newcastle. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Newcastle from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 3,670 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,130 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Sydney (Port Botany), Brisbane, Melbourne.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Newcastle?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Newcastle through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Newcastle?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Newcastle