Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Sweden
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
SEHAD
World Port Index no.
24050
Coordinates
56.67°N, 12.87°E
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Kattegat; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Sweden
Repairs
Moderate
Dry dock
Small
Railway (slipway)
Large

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth11.0 m
Anchorage depth7.9 m
Cargo pier depth6.4 m
Oil terminal depth7.9 m
Tidal range3.0 m
Max vessel length200.0 m
Max vessel beam32.2 m
Max vessel draft9.5 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts over 100 t
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Quarantine: sanitation

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)4,990 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,010 nm
Hai Phong4,490 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Halmstad, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 193 (Enroute) - Skagerrak and Kattegat.

Frequently asked questions about Halmstad

Where is Port of Halmstad?

Halmstad (Sweden) lies on the Kattegat, at about 56.67°N, 12.87°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Halmstad?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE SEHAD for Halmstad. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Halmstad?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 200.0 m, beam 32.2 m, draft 9.5 m for Halmstad. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Halmstad have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Halmstad. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Halmstad from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 4,990 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,490 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Gothenburg, Aarhus, Hamburg.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Halmstad?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Halmstad through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Halmstad?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Halmstad