Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
India
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
INIXY
World Port Index no.
48630
Coordinates
23.03°N, 70.22°E
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
River (natural)
Main use
Cargo
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
Arabian Sea; Indian Ocean
WPI region
India West Coast
Other names
Kundla; Deendayal
Repairs
Moderate
Dry dock
Small
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth14.0 m
Anchorage depth11.0 m
Cargo pier depth16.2 m
Oil terminal depth10.6 m
Tidal range6.0 m
Max vessel length275.0 m
Max vessel beam43.0 m
Max vessel draft14.2 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Med. mooring

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Tide
  • Heavy swell
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: sanitation

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Navigation equipment
  • Electrical repair
  • Medical facilities
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)2,220 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai2,240 nm
Hai Phong2,030 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Kandla, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 173 (Enroute) - India and the Bay of Bengal.

Frequently asked questions about Kandla

Where is Port of Kandla?

Kandla (India) lies on the Arabian Sea, at about 23.03°N, 70.22°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Kandla?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE INIXY for Kandla. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Kandla?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 275.0 m, beam 43.0 m, draft 14.2 m for Kandla. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Kandla from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 2,220 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 2,030 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Mundra, Pipavav, Karachi.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Kandla?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Kandla through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Kandla?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Kandla