Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Australia
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
AUKRB
World Port Index no.
54690
Coordinates
17.48°S, 140.83°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
River (natural)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Gulf of Carpentaria; Arafura Sea; South Pacific Ocean
WPI region
Australia
Repairs
Emergency only

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth3.4 m
Anchorage depth7.9 m
Cargo pier depth1.8 m
Oil terminal depth6.4 m
Tidal range4.0 m
Max vessel length100.0 m
Max vessel draft4.6 m

Facilities

  • Anchorage

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Tide
  • Heavy swell

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Quarantine: pratique

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available

Services

  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)2,640 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai2,620 nm
Hai Phong3,050 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Karumba, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 175 (Enroute) - North West and South Coasts of Australia.

Frequently asked questions about Karumba

Where is Port of Karumba?

Karumba (Australia) lies on the Gulf of Carpentaria, at about 17.48°S, 140.83°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Karumba?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE AUKRB for Karumba. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Karumba?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 100.0 m, draft 4.6 m for Karumba. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Karumba from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 2,640 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 3,050 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Lae, Brisbane, Adelaide.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Karumba?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Karumba through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Karumba?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Karumba