Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Seaport · Australia

Port of Milner Bay

Milner Bay (Australia) is a very small port listed in the NGA World Port Index (no. 54671). It lies on the Gulf of Carpentaria.

Get a quote for Milner Bay Australia: all 65 seaports

Port profile

Country / territory
Australia
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
AUMIB
World Port Index no.
54671
Coordinates
13.87°S, 136.42°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Open roadstead
Shelter afforded
Poor
Waters
Gulf of Carpentaria; Arafura Sea; South Pacific Ocean
WPI region
Australia
Repairs
None

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth23.2 m
Anchorage depth17.1 m
Cargo pier depth12.5 m
Tidal range2.0 m
Max vessel length225.0 m
Max vessel beam32.0 m
Max vessel draft12.5 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: sanitation

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)2,300 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai2,280 nm
Hai Phong2,720 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Milner Bay, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 175 (Enroute) - North West and South Coasts of Australia.

Frequently asked questions about Milner Bay

Where is Port of Milner Bay?

Milner Bay (Australia) lies on the Gulf of Carpentaria, at about 13.87°S, 136.42°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Milner Bay?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE AUMIB for Milner Bay. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Milner Bay?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 225.0 m, beam 32.0 m, draft 12.5 m for Milner Bay. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Milner Bay from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 2,300 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 2,720 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Lae, Brisbane, Adelaide.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Milner Bay?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Milner Bay through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Milner Bay?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Milner Bay