Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Seaport · Australia

Port of Thursday Island

Thursday Island (Australia) is a small port listed in the NGA World Port Index (no. 53300). It lies on the Torres Strait.

Get a quote for Thursday Island Australia: all 65 seaports

Port profile

Country / territory
Australia
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
AUTIS
World Port Index no.
53300
Coordinates
10.58°S, 142.22°E
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Torres Strait; South Pacific Ocean
WPI region
Australia
Other names
Port Kennedy
Repairs
Limited

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth4.9 m
Anchorage depth7.9 m
Cargo pier depth3.4 m
Oil terminal depth3.4 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max vessel length113.0 m
Max vessel draft5.9 m

Facilities

  • Wharves

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: sanitation

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Deck supplies
  • Engine supplies

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)2,470 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai2,450 nm
Hai Phong2,820 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Thursday Island, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 127 (Enroute) - East Coast of Australia and New Zealand.

Frequently asked questions about Thursday Island

Where is Port of Thursday Island?

Thursday Island (Australia) lies on the Torres Strait, at about 10.58°S, 142.22°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Thursday Island?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE AUTIS for Thursday Island. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Thursday Island?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 113.0 m, draft 5.9 m for Thursday Island. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Thursday Island from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 2,470 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 2,820 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Lae, Brisbane, Adelaide.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Thursday Island?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Thursday Island through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Thursday Island?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Thursday Island