Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Finland
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
FIKEM
World Port Index no.
27410
Coordinates
65.73°N, 24.57°E
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
Gulf of Bothnia; Baltic Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Finland
Repairs
Limited
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth9.4 m
Anchorage depth15.5 m
Cargo pier depth6.4 m
Oil terminal depth9.4 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max vessel length190.7 m
Max vessel beam30.6 m
Max vessel draft9.8 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk
  • Oil terminal

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Ice
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: sanitation

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)4,620 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai4,640 nm
Hai Phong4,070 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Kemi, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 195 (Enroute) - Gulf of Finland and Gulf of Bothnia.

Frequently asked questions about Kemi

Where is Port of Kemi?

Kemi (Finland) lies on the Gulf of Bothnia, at about 65.73°N, 24.57°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Kemi?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE FIKEM for Kemi. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Kemi?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 190.7 m, beam 30.6 m, draft 9.8 m for Kemi. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Kemi have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Kemi. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Kemi from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 4,620 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,070 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Helsinki (Vuosaari), Gothenburg, Gdynia.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Kemi?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Kemi through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Kemi?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Kemi