Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Brunei
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
BNKUB
World Port Index no.
51646
Coordinates
4.63°N, 114.20°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
South China Sea; North Pacific Ocean
WPI region
Malaysia
Repairs
Limited

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Anchorage depth1.8 m
Oil terminal depth1.8 m
Max vessel length79.0 m
Max vessel beam14.2 m
Max vessel draft3.4 m

Facilities

  • Med. mooring

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes

Pilotage and tugs

  • Tugs: assistance

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water

Communications and connections

  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)570 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai550 nm
Hai Phong1,070 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Kuala Belait, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 163 (Enroute) - Borneo Jawa Sulawesi and Nusa Tenggara.

Frequently asked questions about Kuala Belait

Where is Port of Kuala Belait?

Kuala Belait (Brunei) lies on the South China Sea, at about 4.63°N, 114.20°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Kuala Belait?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE BNKUB for Kuala Belait. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Kuala Belait?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 79.0 m, beam 14.2 m, draft 3.4 m for Kuala Belait. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Kuala Belait from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 570 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 1,070 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Cai Mep – Thi Vai, Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City), Singapore.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Kuala Belait?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Kuala Belait through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Kuala Belait?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Kuala Belait