Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
United Kingdom
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
GBLER
World Port Index no.
32600
Coordinates
60.17°N, 1.15°W
Harbor size
Medium-sized
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Main use
Cargo
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
North Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Shetland Islands
Repairs
Moderate
Dry dock
Small
Railway (slipway)
None

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth9.1 m
Anchorage depth10.0 m
Cargo pier depth12.5 m
Oil terminal depth4.1 m
Tidal range2.0 m
Max vessel length200.0 m
Max vessel beam20.2 m
Max vessel draft8.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Ro-ro
  • Liquid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk
  • Oil terminal
  • Other facilities

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts over 100 t
  • Lifts 50–100 t
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Port security
  • Quarantine: sanitation
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Electricity
  • Electrical repair
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil
  • Deck supplies
  • Engine supplies

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,360 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,380 nm
Hai Phong4,830 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Lerwick, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 141 (Enroute) - Scotland.

Frequently asked questions about Lerwick

Where is Port of Lerwick?

Lerwick (United Kingdom) lies on the North Sea, at about 60.17°N, 1.15°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Lerwick?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE GBLER for Lerwick. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Lerwick?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 200.0 m, beam 20.2 m, draft 8.0 m for Lerwick. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Lerwick have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Lerwick. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Lerwick from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,360 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,830 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Liverpool, Gothenburg, Aarhus.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Lerwick?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Lerwick through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Lerwick?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Lerwick