Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
United Kingdom
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
GBSWY
World Port Index no.
32590
Coordinates
60.13°N, 1.28°W
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Shetland Islands
Repairs
Limited
Railway (slipway)
None

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth8.7 m
Anchorage depth9.0 m
Cargo pier depth7.0 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max vessel length90.0 m
Max vessel draft6.5 m

Facilities

  • Wharves

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts over 100 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Port security
  • Quarantine: sanitation
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage available
  • Local assistance
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radiotelephone

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,370 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,390 nm
Hai Phong4,830 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Scalloway, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 141 (Enroute) - Scotland.

Frequently asked questions about Scalloway

Where is Port of Scalloway?

Scalloway (United Kingdom) lies on the North Atlantic Ocean, at about 60.13°N, 1.28°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Scalloway?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE GBSWY for Scalloway. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Scalloway?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 90.0 m, draft 6.5 m for Scalloway. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Scalloway from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,370 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,830 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Liverpool, Gothenburg, Aarhus.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Scalloway?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Scalloway through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Scalloway?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Scalloway