Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Seaport · Angola

Port of Lobito

Lobito (Angola) is a small port listed in the NGA World Port Index (no. 46590). It lies on the South Atlantic Ocean.

Get a quote for Lobito Angola: all 21 seaports

Port profile

Country / territory
Angola
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
AOLOB
World Port Index no.
46590
Coordinates
12.33°S, 13.57°E
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
South Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Angola
Repairs
Limited
Dry dock
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth18.3 m
Anchorage depth14.0 m
Cargo pier depth14.7 m
Oil terminal depth13.0 m
Tidal range1.7 m
Max vessel length275.0 m
Max vessel draft10.3 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Floating cranes
  • Lifts over 100 t
  • Lifts 50–100 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: sanitation

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Electricity
  • Navigation equipment
  • Electrical repair
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Engine supplies

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,730 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,740 nm
Hai Phong5,840 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Lobito, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 123 (Enroute) - Southwest Coast of Africa.

Frequently asked questions about Lobito

Where is Port of Lobito?

Lobito (Angola) lies on the South Atlantic Ocean, at about 12.33°S, 13.57°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Lobito?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE AOLOB for Lobito. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Lobito?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 275.0 m, draft 10.3 m for Lobito. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Lobito from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,730 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 5,840 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Luanda, Pointe-Noire, Kribi.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Lobito?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Lobito through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Lobito?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Lobito