Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Seaport · Angola

Porto Amboim

Porto Amboim (Angola) is a very small port listed in the NGA World Port Index (no. 46570). It lies on the South Atlantic Ocean.

Get a quote for Porto Amboim Angola: all 21 seaports

Port profile

Country / territory
Angola
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
AOPBN
World Port Index no.
46570
Coordinates
10.73°S, 13.75°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Open roadstead
Shelter afforded
Poor
Waters
South Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Angola
Other names
Benguela Velha

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth23.2 m
Anchorage depth22.0 m
Cargo pier depth10.0 m
Tidal range1.3 m
Max vessel length146.0 m
Max vessel beam22.6 m

Facilities

  • Anchorage

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Lifts 50–100 t
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Heavy swell

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: other

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Electricity
  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,700 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,710 nm
Hai Phong5,800 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Porto Amboim, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 123 (Enroute) - Southwest Coast of Africa.

Frequently asked questions about Porto Amboim

Where is Porto Amboim?

Porto Amboim (Angola) lies on the South Atlantic Ocean, at about 10.73°S, 13.75°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Porto Amboim?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE AOPBN for Porto Amboim. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Porto Amboim?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 146.0 m, beam 22.6 m for Porto Amboim. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Porto Amboim from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,700 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 5,800 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Luanda, Pointe-Noire, Kribi.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Porto Amboim?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Porto Amboim through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Porto Amboim?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Porto Amboim