Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Suriname
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
SRMOJ
World Port Index no.
12420
Coordinates
5.63°N, 54.42°W
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
River (natural)
Shelter afforded
Excellent
Waters
North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Suriname
Other names
Abina; Albina
Repairs
None

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth5.1 m
Cargo pier depth4.7 m
Oil terminal depth6.4 m
Tidal range2.6 m
Max vessel length165.0 m
Max vessel beam20.5 m

Facilities

  • Wharves

Cranes and lifting

  • Floating cranes
  • Lifts 25–49 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Tide
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)9,310 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai9,330 nm
Hai Phong8,870 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Moengo, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 124 (Enroute) - East Coast of South America.

Frequently asked questions about Moengo

Where is Port of Moengo?

Moengo (Suriname) lies on the North Atlantic Ocean, at about 5.63°N, 54.42°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Moengo?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE SRMOJ for Moengo. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Moengo?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 165.0 m, beam 20.5 m for Moengo. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Moengo from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 9,310 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 8,870 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include San Juan, Caucedo, Cartagena (Colombia).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Moengo?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Moengo through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Moengo?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Moengo