Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Suriname
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
SRICK
World Port Index no.
12405
Coordinates
5.95°N, 57.00°W
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
River (natural)
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Suriname
Other names
New Nickerie
Repairs
None

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth2.1 m
Anchorage depth3.4 m
Cargo pier depth4.5 m
Oil terminal depth4.5 m
Tidal range2.0 m
Max vessel length163.0 m
Max vessel draft4.9 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage

Entrance restrictions

  • Tide
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil
  • Deck supplies
  • Engine supplies

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)9,410 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai9,430 nm
Hai Phong8,930 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Nieuw Nickerie, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 124 (Enroute) - East Coast of South America.

Frequently asked questions about Nieuw Nickerie

Where is Port of Nieuw Nickerie?

Nieuw Nickerie (Suriname) lies on the North Atlantic Ocean, at about 5.95°N, 57.00°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Nieuw Nickerie?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE SRICK for Nieuw Nickerie. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Nieuw Nickerie?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 163.0 m, draft 4.9 m for Nieuw Nickerie. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Nieuw Nickerie from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 9,410 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 8,930 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include San Juan, Caucedo, Cartagena (Colombia).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Nieuw Nickerie?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Nieuw Nickerie through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Nieuw Nickerie?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Nieuw Nickerie