Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Sweden
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
SENRK
World Port Index no.
25190
Coordinates
58.58°N, 16.20°E
Harbor size
Medium-sized
Harbor type
River (natural)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Baltic Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Sweden Cont
Repairs
Limited
Dry dock
Small
Railway (slipway)
Medium

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth7.9 m
Anchorage depth18.6 m
Cargo pier depth4.9 m
Oil terminal depth4.9 m
Max vessel length260.0 m
Max vessel beam33.0 m
Max vessel draft13.5 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts over 100 t
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Quarantine: sanitation

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance
  • Tugs: salvage

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)4,870 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai4,890 nm
Hai Phong4,360 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Norrkoping, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 194 (Enroute) - Baltic Sea (Southern Part).

Frequently asked questions about Norrkoping

Where is Port of Norrkoping?

Norrkoping (Sweden) lies on the Baltic Sea, at about 58.58°N, 16.20°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Norrkoping?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE SENRK for Norrkoping. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Norrkoping?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 260.0 m, beam 33.0 m, draft 13.5 m for Norrkoping. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Norrkoping have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Norrkoping. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Norrkoping from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 4,870 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,360 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Gothenburg, Aarhus, Gdynia.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Norrkoping?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Norrkoping through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Norrkoping?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Norrkoping