Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Sweden
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
SESOE
World Port Index no.
25320
Coordinates
59.18°N, 17.65°E
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Canal or lake
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Baltic Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Sweden Cont
Repairs
Limited
Railway (slipway)
Medium

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth7.9 m
Anchorage depth7.9 m
Cargo pier depth7.9 m
Oil terminal depth6.4 m
Max vessel length200.0 m
Max vessel beam32.0 m
Max vessel draft9.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Ice
  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Quarantine: sanitation

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Local assistance
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Electrical repair
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)4,820 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai4,840 nm
Hai Phong4,310 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Sodertalje, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 194 (Enroute) - Baltic Sea (Southern Part).

Frequently asked questions about Sodertalje

Where is Port of Sodertalje?

Sodertalje (Sweden) lies on the Baltic Sea, at about 59.18°N, 17.65°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Sodertalje?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE SESOE for Sodertalje. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Sodertalje?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 200.0 m, beam 32.0 m, draft 9.0 m for Sodertalje. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Sodertalje have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Sodertalje. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Sodertalje from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 4,820 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,310 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Gothenburg, Helsinki (Vuosaari), Gdynia.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Sodertalje?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Sodertalje through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Sodertalje?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Sodertalje