Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Jamaica
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
JMPOT
World Port Index no.
10710
Coordinates
18.18°N, 76.45°W
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Caribbean Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Jamaica North Coast
Repairs
Limited

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth7.9 m
Anchorage depth9.0 m
Cargo pier depth7.9 m
Tidal range0.6 m
Max vessel length167.0 m
Max vessel draft7.9 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Breakbulk

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Port security
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)9,060 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai9,070 nm
Hai Phong8,460 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Port Antonio, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 147 (Enroute) - Caribbean Sea - Volume I.

Frequently asked questions about Port Antonio

Where is Port Antonio?

Port Antonio (Jamaica) lies on the Caribbean Sea, at about 18.18°N, 76.45°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Port Antonio?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE JMPOT for Port Antonio. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Port Antonio?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 167.0 m, draft 7.9 m for Port Antonio. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Port Antonio from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 9,060 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 8,460 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Kingston, Caucedo, Cartagena (Colombia).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Port Antonio?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Port Antonio through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Port Antonio?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Port Antonio