Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Seaport · Canada

Port Mcneill

Port Mcneill (Canada) is a very small port listed in the NGA World Port Index (no. 18872). It lies on the Alaska-Canada coastal waters.

Get a quote for Port Mcneill Canada: all 284 seaports

Port profile

Country / territory
Canada
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
CAPMA
World Port Index no.
18872
Coordinates
50.58°N, 127.08°W
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
Alaska-Canada coastal waters; North Pacific Ocean
WPI region
Canada West Coast

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth11.0 m
Anchorage depth15.5 m
Cargo pier depth6.4 m
Oil terminal depth11.0 m
Tidal range3.0 m
Max vessel length244.0 m
Max vessel beam32.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • Quarantine: pratique

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory

Services

  • Garbage disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)6,180 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai6,180 nm
Hai Phong5,660 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Port Mcneill, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 154 (Enroute) - British Columbia.

Frequently asked questions about Port Mcneill

Where is Port Mcneill?

Port Mcneill (Canada) lies on the Alaska-Canada coastal waters, at about 50.58°N, 127.08°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Port Mcneill?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE CAPMA for Port Mcneill. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Port Mcneill?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 244.0 m, beam 32.0 m for Port Mcneill. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Port Mcneill from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 6,180 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 5,660 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Vancouver, Prince Rupert, Seattle.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Port Mcneill?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Port Mcneill through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Port Mcneill?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Port Mcneill