Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Russia
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
RUPSE
World Port Index no.
60540
Coordinates
42.65°N, 130.80°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Main use
Cargo
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
Sea of Japan; North Pacific Ocean
WPI region
Russia
Other names
Novgorod
Repairs
None
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth25.0 m
Anchorage depth8.0 m
Cargo pier depth9.8 m
Tidal range0.7 m
Entrance width100.0 m
Max vessel length175.0 m
Max vessel beam28.0 m
Max vessel draft9.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Floating cranes
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Ice
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)2,290 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai2,300 nm
Hai Phong1,780 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Pos'yet, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 155 (Enroute) - East Coast of Russia.

Frequently asked questions about Pos'yet

Where is Port of Pos'yet?

Pos'yet (Russia) lies on the Sea of Japan, at about 42.65°N, 130.80°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Pos'yet?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE RUPSE for Pos'yet. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Pos'yet?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 175.0 m, beam 28.0 m, draft 9.0 m for Pos'yet. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Pos'yet from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 2,290 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 1,780 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Incheon, Busan, Dalian.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Pos'yet?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Pos'yet through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Pos'yet?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Pos'yet