Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Guatemala
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
GTPBR
World Port Index no.
9620
Coordinates
15.73°N, 88.60°W
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Open roadstead
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
Caribbean Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Guatemala East Coast
Repairs
Moderate
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth9.4 m
Anchorage depth5.6 m
Cargo pier depth7.9 m
Tidal range0.3 m
Max vessel length225.7 m
Max vessel beam32.3 m
Max vessel draft12.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk
  • Other facilities

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Turning area
  • Port security

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)8,970 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai8,980 nm
Hai Phong8,430 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Puerto Barrios, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 148 (Enroute) - Caribbean Sea - Volume II.

Frequently asked questions about Puerto Barrios

Where is Puerto Barrios?

Puerto Barrios (Guatemala) lies on the Caribbean Sea, at about 15.73°N, 88.60°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Puerto Barrios?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE GTPBR for Puerto Barrios. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Puerto Barrios?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 225.7 m, beam 32.3 m, draft 12.0 m for Puerto Barrios. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Puerto Barrios have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Puerto Barrios. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Puerto Barrios from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 8,970 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 8,430 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Puerto Cortés, Puerto Quetzal, Moín (Limón).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Puerto Barrios?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Puerto Barrios through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Puerto Barrios?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Puerto Barrios