Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Guatemala
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
GTIZ4
World Port Index no.
9625
Coordinates
15.70°N, 88.62°W
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Caribbean Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Guatemala East Coast
Other names
Puerto Matias De Galves
Repairs
Moderate
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth11.0 m
Anchorage depth4.0 m
Cargo pier depth7.9 m
Oil terminal depth7.9 m
Tidal range0.5 m
Entrance width90.0 m
Max vessel length299.6 m
Max vessel beam40.0 m
Max vessel draft11.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Port security

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance
  • Tugs: salvage

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)8,970 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai8,980 nm
Hai Phong8,430 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Santo Tomas De Castilla, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 148 (Enroute) - Caribbean Sea - Volume II.

Frequently asked questions about Santo Tomas De Castilla

Where is Port of Santo Tomas De Castilla?

Santo Tomas De Castilla (Guatemala) lies on the Caribbean Sea, at about 15.70°N, 88.62°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Santo Tomas De Castilla?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE GTIZ4 for Santo Tomas De Castilla. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Santo Tomas De Castilla?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 299.6 m, beam 40.0 m, draft 11.0 m for Santo Tomas De Castilla. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Santo Tomas De Castilla have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Santo Tomas De Castilla. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Santo Tomas De Castilla from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 8,970 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 8,430 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Puerto Cortés, Puerto Quetzal, Moín (Limón).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Santo Tomas De Castilla?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Santo Tomas De Castilla through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Santo Tomas De Castilla?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Santo Tomas De Castilla