Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Venezuela
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
VEPCN
World Port Index no.
12050
Coordinates
11.63°N, 70.23°W
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Open roadstead
Shelter afforded
Poor
Waters
Caribbean Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Venezuela
Repairs
Emergency only

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Anchorage depth17.1 m
Cargo pier depth7.9 m
Oil terminal depth21.6 m
Max vessel length274.3 m
Max vessel draft13.7 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Other facilities

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Port security
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)9,450 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai9,470 nm
Hai Phong8,850 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Punta Cardon, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 148 (Enroute) - Caribbean Sea - Volume II.

Frequently asked questions about Punta Cardon

Where is Port of Punta Cardon?

Punta Cardon (Venezuela) lies on the Caribbean Sea, at about 11.63°N, 70.23°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Punta Cardon?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE VEPCN for Punta Cardon. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Punta Cardon?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 274.3 m, draft 13.7 m for Punta Cardon. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Punta Cardon from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 9,450 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 8,850 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Cartagena (Colombia), Caucedo, San Juan.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Punta Cardon?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Punta Cardon through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Punta Cardon?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Punta Cardon