Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Venezuela
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
VEMAR
World Port Index no.
11960
Coordinates
10.63°N, 71.60°W
Harbor size
Medium-sized
Harbor type
Open roadstead
Shelter afforded
Excellent
Waters
Caribbean Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Venezuela
Repairs
Limited
Dry dock
Medium
Railway (slipway)
Large

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth9.4 m
Anchorage depth23.2 m
Cargo pier depth9.4 m
Max vessel length199.9 m
Max vessel beam32.3 m
Max vessel draft10.4 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Med. mooring
  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk
  • Other facilities

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Floating cranes
  • Lifts over 100 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Tide
  • Heavy swell
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Port security
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Electricity
  • Electrical repair
  • Medical facilities
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)9,520 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai9,530 nm
Hai Phong8,910 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Maracaibo, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 148 (Enroute) - Caribbean Sea - Volume II.

Frequently asked questions about Maracaibo

Where is Port of Maracaibo?

Maracaibo (Venezuela) lies on the Caribbean Sea, at about 10.63°N, 71.60°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Maracaibo?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE VEMAR for Maracaibo. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Maracaibo?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 199.9 m, beam 32.3 m, draft 10.4 m for Maracaibo. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Maracaibo have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Maracaibo. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Maracaibo from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 9,520 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 8,910 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Cartagena (Colombia), Caucedo, Balboa.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Maracaibo?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Maracaibo through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Maracaibo?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Maracaibo