Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Venezuela
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
VEBJV
World Port Index no.
12034
Coordinates
10.52°N, 71.63°W
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Canal or lake
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
Caribbean Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Venezuela
Repairs
Limited

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth12.5 m
Oil terminal depth12.5 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max vessel length213.0 m
Max vessel draft11.0 m
Offshore max vessel length260.0 m
Offshore max vessel draft10.8 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Liquid bulk
  • Other facilities

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Turning area
  • Port security
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Local assistance
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)9,530 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai9,540 nm
Hai Phong8,920 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Bajo Grande, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 148 (Enroute) - Caribbean Sea - Volume II.

Frequently asked questions about Bajo Grande

Where is Port of Bajo Grande?

Bajo Grande (Venezuela) lies on the Caribbean Sea, at about 10.52°N, 71.63°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Bajo Grande?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE VEBJV for Bajo Grande. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Bajo Grande?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 213.0 m, draft 11.0 m for Bajo Grande. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Bajo Grande from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 9,530 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 8,920 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Cartagena (Colombia), Balboa, Caucedo.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Bajo Grande?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Bajo Grande through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Bajo Grande?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Bajo Grande