Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Mexico
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
MXPVN
World Port Index no.
9548
Coordinates
20.57°N, 87.13°W
Waters
Caribbean Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Mexico East Coast

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Tidal range2.6 m
Max vessel length246.9 m
Max vessel beam32.3 m
Max vessel draft10.0 m

Facilities

  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Breakbulk

Navigation and port entry

  • Port security

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage available

Services

  • Medical facilities

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)8,750 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai8,760 nm
Hai Phong8,190 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Punta Venado, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 148 (Enroute) - Caribbean Sea - Volume II.

Frequently asked questions about Punta Venado

Where is Port of Punta Venado?

Punta Venado (Mexico) lies on the Caribbean Sea, at about 20.57°N, 87.13°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Punta Venado?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE MXPVN for Punta Venado. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Punta Venado?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 246.9 m, beam 32.3 m, draft 10.0 m for Punta Venado. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Punta Venado from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 8,750 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 8,190 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Puerto Cortés, Puerto Quetzal, Miami.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Punta Venado?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Punta Venado through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Punta Venado?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Punta Venado