Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Mexico
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
MXCZM
World Port Index no.
9550
Coordinates
20.50°N, 86.97°W
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Open roadstead
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
Caribbean Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Mexico East Coast
Other names
Cozumel

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth12.5 m
Anchorage depth11.0 m
Cargo pier depth14.0 m
Oil terminal depth3.4 m
Max vessel beam47.0 m
Max vessel draft9.3 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Med. mooring
  • Other facilities

Entrance restrictions

  • Tide
  • Heavy swell
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Port security
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)8,760 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai8,770 nm
Hai Phong8,200 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to San Miguel De Cozumel, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 148 (Enroute) - Caribbean Sea - Volume II.

Frequently asked questions about San Miguel De Cozumel

Where is Port of San Miguel De Cozumel?

San Miguel De Cozumel (Mexico) lies on the Caribbean Sea, at about 20.50°N, 86.97°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of San Miguel De Cozumel?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE MXCZM for San Miguel De Cozumel. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at San Miguel De Cozumel?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel beam 47.0 m, draft 9.3 m for San Miguel De Cozumel. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is San Miguel De Cozumel from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 8,760 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 8,200 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Puerto Cortés, Puerto Quetzal, Miami.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from San Miguel De Cozumel?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for San Miguel De Cozumel through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from San Miguel De Cozumel?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for San Miguel De Cozumel