Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
India
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
INQUI
World Port Index no.
49160
Coordinates
8.87°N, 76.58°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Laccadive Sea; Indian Ocean
WPI region
India West Coast
Repairs
Limited

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth8.9 m
Anchorage depth15.0 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max vessel length116.0 m
Max vessel draft7.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available

Services

  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radiotelephone

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)1,790 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai1,800 nm
Hai Phong1,890 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Quilon (Kollam), with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 173 (Enroute) - India and the Bay of Bengal.

Frequently asked questions about Quilon (Kollam)

Where is Port of Quilon (Kollam)?

Quilon (Kollam) (India) lies on the Laccadive Sea, at about 8.87°N, 76.58°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Quilon (Kollam)?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE INQUI for Quilon (Kollam). Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Quilon (Kollam)?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 116.0 m, draft 7.0 m for Quilon (Kollam). Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Quilon (Kollam) from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 1,790 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 1,890 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Vizhinjam, Cochin (Kochi), Tuticorin (V.O. Chidambaranar).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Quilon (Kollam)?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Quilon (Kollam) through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Quilon (Kollam)?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Quilon (Kollam)