Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Ireland
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
IEROE
World Port Index no.
34420
Coordinates
52.25°N, 6.33°W
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Main use
Ferry
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
Irish Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Ireland
Other names
Rosslare Europort
Repairs
Limited

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth7.3 m
Anchorage depth6.4 m
Cargo pier depth7.2 m
Tidal range2.0 m
Max vessel length200.0 m
Max vessel beam30.0 m
Max vessel draft6.8 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Breakbulk
  • Other facilities

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Port security
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: sanitation

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage available
  • Local assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Electrical repair
  • Diving
  • Medical facilities
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,710 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,730 nm
Hai Phong5,210 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Rosslare, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 142 (Enroute) - Ireland and the West Coast of England.

Frequently asked questions about Rosslare

Where is Port of Rosslare?

Rosslare (Ireland) lies on the Irish Sea, at about 52.25°N, 6.33°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Rosslare?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE IEROE for Rosslare. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Rosslare?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 200.0 m, beam 30.0 m, draft 6.8 m for Rosslare. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Rosslare from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,710 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 5,210 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Liverpool, Southampton, London Gateway.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Rosslare?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Rosslare through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Rosslare?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Rosslare