Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Norway
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
NOSAU
World Port Index no.
23460
Coordinates
59.64°N, 6.34°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
North Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Norway
Repairs
Limited

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Anchorage depth11.0 m
Cargo pier depth3.4 m
Max vessel length200.0 m
Max vessel beam32.3 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Beach mooring
  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Heavy swell
  • Ice
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Quarantine: sanitation

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Potable water

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,160 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,180 nm
Hai Phong4,630 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Sauda, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 182 (Enroute) - North and West Coasts of Norway.

Frequently asked questions about Sauda

Where is Port of Sauda?

Sauda (Norway) lies on the North Sea, at about 59.64°N, 6.34°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Sauda?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE NOSAU for Sauda. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Sauda?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 200.0 m, beam 32.3 m for Sauda. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Sauda from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,160 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,630 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Gothenburg, Aarhus, Wilhelmshaven (JadeWeserPort).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Sauda?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Sauda through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Sauda?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Sauda