Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Malaysia
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
MYSBW
World Port Index no.
51580
Coordinates
2.28°N, 111.82°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
River (natural)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
South China Sea; North Pacific Ocean
WPI region
Sarawak
Repairs
Limited
Dry dock
Small
Railway (slipway)
Medium

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth3.4 m
Anchorage depth7.9 m
Cargo pier depth7.9 m
Oil terminal depth4.9 m
Tidal range3.0 m
Max vessel length99.0 m
Max vessel beam22.2 m

Facilities

  • Wharves

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 50–100 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Tide
  • Heavy swell

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Radio
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)590 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai570 nm
Hai Phong1,150 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Sibu, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 163 (Enroute) - Borneo Jawa Sulawesi and Nusa Tenggara.

Frequently asked questions about Sibu

Where is Port of Sibu?

Sibu (Malaysia) lies on the South China Sea, at about 2.28°N, 111.82°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Sibu?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE MYSBW for Sibu. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Sibu?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 99.0 m, beam 22.2 m for Sibu. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Sibu from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 590 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 1,150 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Singapore, Tanjung Pelepas, Semarang (Tanjung Emas).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Sibu?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Sibu through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Sibu?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Sibu