Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Malaysia
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
MYMYY
World Port Index no.
51590
Coordinates
4.38°N, 113.97°E
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
River (natural)
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
South China Sea; North Pacific Ocean
WPI region
Sarawak
Repairs
Limited
Railway (slipway)
Medium

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth1.8 m
Anchorage depth7.9 m
Cargo pier depth1.8 m
Tidal range2.0 m
Max vessel length78.1 m
Max vessel beam16.0 m
Offshore max vessel length251.0 m
Offshore max vessel draft17.1 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Med. mooring
  • Solid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 50–100 t
  • Lifts 25–49 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Heavy swell

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: sanitation
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Local assistance
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Deck supplies

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)570 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai550 nm
Hai Phong1,080 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Miri, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 163 (Enroute) - Borneo Jawa Sulawesi and Nusa Tenggara.

Frequently asked questions about Miri

Where is Port of Miri?

Miri (Malaysia) lies on the South China Sea, at about 4.38°N, 113.97°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Miri?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE MYMYY for Miri. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Miri?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 78.1 m, beam 16.0 m for Miri. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Miri have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Miri. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Miri from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 570 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 1,080 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Cai Mep – Thi Vai, Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City), Singapore.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Miri?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Miri through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Miri?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Miri