Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Malaysia
World Port Index no.
51695
Coordinates
6.08°N, 116.12°E
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
South China Sea; North Pacific Ocean
WPI region
Sabah

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth11.0 m
Anchorage depth21.6 m
Cargo pier depth9.4 m
Oil terminal depth11.0 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max vessel length198.0 m
Max vessel beam30.0 m
Max vessel draft11.5 m

Facilities

  • Anchorage
  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Supplies

  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Radiotelephone

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)620 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai600 nm
Hai Phong1,040 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Sapangar Bay, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 163 (Enroute) - Borneo Jawa Sulawesi and Nusa Tenggara.

Frequently asked questions about Sapangar Bay

Where is Port of Sapangar Bay?

Sapangar Bay (Malaysia) lies on the South China Sea, at about 6.08°N, 116.12°E.

What is the maximum vessel size at Sapangar Bay?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 198.0 m, beam 30.0 m, draft 11.5 m for Sapangar Bay. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Sapangar Bay have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Sapangar Bay. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Sapangar Bay from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 620 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 1,040 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Manila, Cai Mep – Thi Vai, Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Sapangar Bay?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Sapangar Bay through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Sapangar Bay?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Sapangar Bay