Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Malaysia
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
MYSDK
World Port Index no.
51720
Coordinates
5.83°N, 118.12°E
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Sulu Sea; North Pacific Ocean
WPI region
Sabah
Other names
Elopura
Repairs
Limited
Railway (slipway)
Medium

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth9.4 m
Anchorage depth15.5 m
Cargo pier depth4.9 m
Oil terminal depth9.4 m
Tidal range2.0 m
Max vessel length199.0 m
Max vessel beam32.3 m
Max vessel draft12.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Med. mooring

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Heavy swell
  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: sanitation

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Diesel oil
  • Deck supplies
  • Engine supplies

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)730 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai720 nm
Hai Phong1,120 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Pelabuhan Sandakan, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 163 (Enroute) - Borneo Jawa Sulawesi and Nusa Tenggara.

Frequently asked questions about Pelabuhan Sandakan

Where is Port of Pelabuhan Sandakan?

Pelabuhan Sandakan (Malaysia) lies on the Sulu Sea, at about 5.83°N, 118.12°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Pelabuhan Sandakan?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE MYSDK for Pelabuhan Sandakan. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Pelabuhan Sandakan?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 199.0 m, beam 32.3 m, draft 12.0 m for Pelabuhan Sandakan. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Pelabuhan Sandakan from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 730 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 1,120 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Manila, Cai Mep – Thi Vai, Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Pelabuhan Sandakan?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Pelabuhan Sandakan through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Pelabuhan Sandakan?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Pelabuhan Sandakan