Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Germany
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
DESTL
World Port Index no.
28848
Coordinates
54.32°N, 13.10°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Shelter afforded
Excellent
Waters
Baltic Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Germany
Repairs
Major
Railway (slipway)
Medium

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth3.4 m
Anchorage depth6.4 m
Cargo pier depth4.9 m
Tidal range2.0 m
Max vessel length119.3 m
Max vessel beam16.5 m
Max vessel draft6.5 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Solid bulk
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: sanitation
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance
  • Tugs: salvage

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Electricity
  • Electrical repair
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil
  • Deck supplies
  • Engine supplies

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,010 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,030 nm
Hai Phong4,520 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Stralsund, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 194 (Enroute) - Baltic Sea (Southern Part).

Frequently asked questions about Stralsund

Where is Port of Stralsund?

Stralsund (Germany) lies on the Baltic Sea, at about 54.32°N, 13.10°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Stralsund?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE DESTL for Stralsund. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Stralsund?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 119.3 m, beam 16.5 m, draft 6.5 m for Stralsund. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Stralsund from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,010 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,520 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Hamburg, Aarhus, Bremerhaven.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Stralsund?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Stralsund through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Stralsund?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Stralsund