Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Nigeria
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
NGTIN
World Port Index no.
46131
Coordinates
6.35°N, 3.35°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
River (natural)
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
Bight of Benin; Gulf of Guinea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Nigeria
Repairs
Moderate

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth9.4 m
Anchorage depth8.2 m
Cargo pier depth10.5 m
Tidal range1.5 m
Max vessel length277.3 m
Max vessel beam40.0 m
Max vessel draft13.5 m

Facilities

  • Wharves

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Tide
  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)6,120 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai6,130 nm
Hai Phong6,010 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Tin Can Island, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 123 (Enroute) - Southwest Coast of Africa.

Frequently asked questions about Tin Can Island

Where is Port of Tin Can Island?

Tin Can Island (Nigeria) lies on the Bight of Benin, at about 6.35°N, 3.35°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Tin Can Island?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE NGTIN for Tin Can Island. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Tin Can Island?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 277.3 m, beam 40.0 m, draft 13.5 m for Tin Can Island. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Tin Can Island from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 6,120 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 6,010 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Lagos (Apapa, Tin Can Island), Lekki Deep Sea Port, Cotonou.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Tin Can Island?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Tin Can Island through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Tin Can Island?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Tin Can Island