Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Denmark
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
DKAAL
World Port Index no.
30400
Coordinates
57.05°N, 9.93°E
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
River (natural)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Kattegat; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Jylland
Other names
Aalborg
Repairs
Major
Dry dock
Small
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth9.4 m
Anchorage depth6.4 m
Cargo pier depth9.4 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max vessel length250.0 m
Max vessel beam32.2 m
Max vessel draft9.4 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Floating cranes
  • Lifts 50–100 t
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Tide
  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Quarantine: sanitation

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Electricity
  • Navigation equipment
  • Electrical repair
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil
  • Deck supplies
  • Engine supplies

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,080 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,100 nm
Hai Phong4,570 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Alborg, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 193 (Enroute) - Skagerrak and Kattegat.

Frequently asked questions about Alborg

Where is Port of Alborg?

Alborg (Denmark) lies on the Kattegat, at about 57.05°N, 9.93°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Alborg?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE DKAAL for Alborg. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Alborg?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 250.0 m, beam 32.2 m, draft 9.4 m for Alborg. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Alborg have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Alborg. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Alborg from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,080 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,570 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Aarhus, Gothenburg, Hamburg.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Alborg?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Alborg through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Alborg?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Alborg