Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Denmark
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
DKRAN
World Port Index no.
30330
Coordinates
56.47°N, 10.05°E
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
River (natural)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Kattegat; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Jylland
Other names
Randers Havn
Repairs
Limited
Dry dock
None
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth7.0 m
Anchorage depth7.9 m
Cargo pier depth4.9 m
Tidal range2.0 m
Max vessel length122.3 m
Max vessel beam16.5 m
Max vessel draft5.8 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts over 100 t
  • Lifts 50–100 t
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Quarantine: sanitation
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Deck supplies
  • Engine supplies

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,090 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,110 nm
Hai Phong4,580 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Randers, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 193 (Enroute) - Skagerrak and Kattegat.

Frequently asked questions about Randers

Where is Port of Randers?

Randers (Denmark) lies on the Kattegat, at about 56.47°N, 10.05°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Randers?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE DKRAN for Randers. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Randers?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 122.3 m, beam 16.5 m, draft 5.8 m for Randers. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Randers have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Randers. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Randers from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,090 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,580 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Aarhus, Gothenburg, Hamburg.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Randers?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Randers through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Randers?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Randers