Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Denmark
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
DKHSU
World Port Index no.
30340
Coordinates
56.72°N, 10.12°E
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Kattegat; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Jylland
Repairs
Limited
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth4.9 m
Anchorage depth4.9 m
Cargo pier depth4.9 m
Max vessel length120.0 m
Max vessel beam18.0 m
Max vessel draft5.2 m

Facilities

  • Solid bulk
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Quarantine: sanitation
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Medical facilities
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)5,080 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai5,100 nm
Hai Phong4,570 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Hadsund, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 193 (Enroute) - Skagerrak and Kattegat.

Frequently asked questions about Hadsund

Where is Port of Hadsund?

Hadsund (Denmark) lies on the Kattegat, at about 56.72°N, 10.12°E.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Hadsund?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE DKHSU for Hadsund. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Hadsund?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 120.0 m, beam 18.0 m, draft 5.2 m for Hadsund. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Hadsund from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 5,080 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 4,570 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Aarhus, Gothenburg, Hamburg.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Hadsund?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Hadsund through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Hadsund?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Hadsund