Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Colombia
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
COBAQ
World Port Index no.
11930
Coordinates
10.97°N, 74.77°W
Harbor size
Medium-sized
Harbor type
River (natural)
Shelter afforded
Excellent
Waters
Caribbean Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Colombia North Coast
Repairs
Moderate
Dry dock
Small
Railway (slipway)
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth7.9 m
Anchorage depth11.0 m
Cargo pier depth9.4 m
Tidal range2.0 m
Max vessel length200.0 m
Max vessel beam32.3 m
Max vessel draft12.5 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk
  • Oil terminal
  • Other facilities

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts over 100 t
  • Lifts 50–100 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Heavy swell
  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Turning area
  • Port security
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Electricity
  • Navigation equipment
  • Electrical repair
  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil
  • Engine supplies

Communications and connections

  • Telephone
  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)9,500 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai9,510 nm
Hai Phong8,890 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Barranquilla, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 148 (Enroute) - Caribbean Sea - Volume II.

Frequently asked questions about Barranquilla

Where is Port of Barranquilla?

Barranquilla (Colombia) lies on the Caribbean Sea, at about 10.97°N, 74.77°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Barranquilla?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE COBAQ for Barranquilla. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Barranquilla?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 200.0 m, beam 32.3 m, draft 12.5 m for Barranquilla. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Barranquilla have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Barranquilla. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Barranquilla from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 9,500 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 8,890 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Cartagena (Colombia), Balboa, Colón (Manzanillo, Cristóbal, CCT).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Barranquilla?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Barranquilla through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Barranquilla?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Barranquilla