Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Colombia
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
COPBO
World Port Index no.
11946
Coordinates
12.25°N, 71.97°W
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Shelter afforded
Fair
Waters
Caribbean Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Colombia North Coast
Repairs
None
Railway (slipway)
Medium

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth9.4 m
Anchorage depth11.0 m
Cargo pier depth17.1 m
Oil terminal depth9.4 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max vessel length300.0 m
Max vessel beam50.0 m
Max vessel draft17.5 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk
  • Other facilities

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Turning area
  • Port security
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities
  • Garbage disposal

Supplies

  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil

Communications and connections

  • Telefax
  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)9,420 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai9,440 nm
Hai Phong8,820 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Puerto Bolivar, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 148 (Enroute) - Caribbean Sea - Volume II.

Frequently asked questions about Puerto Bolivar

Where is Puerto Bolivar?

Puerto Bolivar (Colombia) lies on the Caribbean Sea, at about 12.25°N, 71.97°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Puerto Bolivar?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE COPBO for Puerto Bolivar. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Puerto Bolivar?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 300.0 m, beam 50.0 m, draft 17.5 m for Puerto Bolivar. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Puerto Bolivar have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Puerto Bolivar. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Puerto Bolivar from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 9,420 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 8,820 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Cartagena (Colombia), Caucedo, Kingston.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Puerto Bolivar?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Puerto Bolivar through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Puerto Bolivar?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Puerto Bolivar