Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Cuba
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
CUCFG
World Port Index no.
10540
Coordinates
22.15°N, 80.45°W
Harbor size
Large
Harbor type
Coastal (natural)
Shelter afforded
Excellent
Waters
Caribbean Sea; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Cuba South Coast
Repairs
Limited
Railway (slipway)
Medium

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth11.0 m
Anchorage depth10.9 m
Cargo pier depth9.4 m
Oil terminal depth11.0 m
Tidal range0.5 m
Max vessel length185.0 m
Max vessel draft11.5 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Floating cranes
  • Lifts 50–100 t
  • Lifts 25–49 t
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Tide
  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Port security
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)8,790 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai8,800 nm
Hai Phong8,190 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Cienfuegos, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 147 (Enroute) - Caribbean Sea - Volume I.

Frequently asked questions about Cienfuegos

Where is Port of Cienfuegos?

Cienfuegos (Cuba) lies on the Caribbean Sea, at about 22.15°N, 80.45°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Cienfuegos?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE CUCFG for Cienfuegos. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Cienfuegos?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 185.0 m, draft 11.5 m for Cienfuegos. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Cienfuegos from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 8,790 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 8,190 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Miami, Port Everglades, Freeport (Bahamas).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Cienfuegos?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Cienfuegos through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Cienfuegos?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Cienfuegos