Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Cuba
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
CUCAR
World Port Index no.
10120
Coordinates
23.05°N, 81.20°W
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
Open roadstead
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Straits of Florida; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Cuba North Coast
Repairs
Limited
Railway (slipway)
Medium

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth4.9 m
Anchorage depth4.0 m
Cargo pier depth4.9 m
Tidal range0.8 m
Max vessel length170.7 m
Max vessel draft5.2 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Solid bulk
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 25–49 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Good holding ground
  • Turning area
  • Quarantine: pratique

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Potable water

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)8,720 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai8,730 nm
Hai Phong8,130 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Cardenas, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 147 (Enroute) - Caribbean Sea - Volume I.

Frequently asked questions about Cardenas

Where is Port of Cardenas?

Cardenas (Cuba) lies on the Straits of Florida, at about 23.05°N, 81.20°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Cardenas?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE CUCAR for Cardenas. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Cardenas?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 170.7 m, draft 5.2 m for Cardenas. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Cardenas from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 8,720 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 8,130 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Miami, Port Everglades, Freeport (Bahamas).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Cardenas?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Cardenas through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Cardenas?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Cardenas