Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Cuba
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
CUHAV
World Port Index no.
10100
Coordinates
23.13°N, 82.37°W
Harbor size
Large
Harbor type
Coastal (breakwater)
Shelter afforded
Excellent
Waters
Gulf of Mexico; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Cuba North Coast
Other names
Havana
Repairs
Major
Dry dock
Medium
Railway (slipway)
Medium

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth12.5 m
Anchorage depth9.4 m
Cargo pier depth9.4 m
Oil terminal depth11.0 m
Tidal range0.4 m
Max vessel length268.3 m
Max vessel beam36.0 m
Max vessel draft10.0 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Anchorage
  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Floating cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Turning area
  • Port security
  • Quarantine: pratique

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Electricity
  • Steam
  • Navigation equipment
  • Electrical repair
  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil
  • Diesel oil
  • Deck supplies
  • Engine supplies

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)8,700 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai8,710 nm
Hai Phong8,110 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Bahai De La Habana, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 147 (Enroute) - Caribbean Sea - Volume I.

Frequently asked questions about Bahai De La Habana

Where is Port of Bahai De La Habana?

Bahai De La Habana (Cuba) lies on the Gulf of Mexico, at about 23.13°N, 82.37°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Bahai De La Habana?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE CUHAV for Bahai De La Habana. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Bahai De La Habana?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 268.3 m, beam 36.0 m, draft 10.0 m for Bahai De La Habana. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Bahai De La Habana have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Bahai De La Habana. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Bahai De La Habana from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 8,700 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 8,110 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Miami, Port Everglades, Freeport (Bahamas).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Bahai De La Habana?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Bahai De La Habana through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Bahai De La Habana?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Bahai De La Habana