Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Cuba
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
CUBHO
World Port Index no.
10070
Coordinates
22.97°N, 83.17°W
Waters
Gulf of Mexico; North Atlantic Ocean

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Anchorage depth10.0 m
Tidal range0.5 m
Max vessel length150.0 m
Max vessel draft6.7 m

Facilities

  • Anchorage
  • Solid bulk
  • Breakbulk

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)8,700 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai8,710 nm
Hai Phong8,110 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Bahia Honda, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 147 (Enroute) - Caribbean Sea - Volume I.

Frequently asked questions about Bahia Honda

Where is Port of Bahia Honda?

Bahia Honda (Cuba) lies on the Gulf of Mexico, at about 22.97°N, 83.17°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Bahia Honda?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE CUBHO for Bahia Honda. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Bahia Honda?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 150.0 m, draft 6.7 m for Bahia Honda. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Bahia Honda from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 8,700 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 8,110 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Miami, Port Everglades, Freeport (Bahamas).

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Bahia Honda?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Bahia Honda through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Bahia Honda?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Bahia Honda