Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Mexico
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
MXCOA
World Port Index no.
9405
Coordinates
18.15°N, 94.42°W
Harbor size
Small
Harbor type
River (natural)
Shelter afforded
Good
Waters
Gulf of Mexico; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Mexico East Coast
Other names
Puerto Mexico
Repairs
Limited
Railway (slipway)
Medium

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth11.2 m
Cargo pier depth9.4 m
Oil terminal depth9.4 m
Tidal range0.4 m
Max vessel length310.0 m
Max vessel draft11.8 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Ro-ro
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk
  • Oil terminal
  • Other facilities

Cranes and lifting

  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 25–49 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • First port of entry
  • ETA message required
  • Turning area
  • Port security
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Pilotage advisable
  • Local assistance
  • Tugs: assistance
  • Tugs: salvage

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Dirty ballast disposal

Supplies

  • Provisions
  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport
  • Rail

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)8,660 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai8,670 nm
Hai Phong8,160 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Coatzacoalcos, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 148 (Enroute) - Caribbean Sea - Volume II.

Frequently asked questions about Coatzacoalcos

Where is Port of Coatzacoalcos?

Coatzacoalcos (Mexico) lies on the Gulf of Mexico, at about 18.15°N, 94.42°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Coatzacoalcos?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE MXCOA for Coatzacoalcos. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Coatzacoalcos?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 310.0 m, draft 11.8 m for Coatzacoalcos. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Coatzacoalcos have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Coatzacoalcos. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Coatzacoalcos from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 8,660 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 8,160 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Veracruz, Altamira, Puerto Quetzal.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Coatzacoalcos?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Coatzacoalcos through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Coatzacoalcos?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Coatzacoalcos