Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Mexico
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
MXDBT
World Port Index no.
9425
Coordinates
18.43°N, 93.22°W
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
Open roadstead
Shelter afforded
Poor
Waters
Gulf of Mexico; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Mexico East Coast
Repairs
Limited

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth4.9 m
Anchorage depth23.2 m
Cargo pier depth23.2 m
Oil terminal depth23.2 m
Tidal range1.0 m
Max vessel length190.0 m
Max vessel beam32.2 m
Max vessel draft5.4 m
Offshore max vessel length350.0 m
Offshore max vessel draft27.4 m

Facilities

  • Anchorage
  • Med. mooring
  • Solid bulk
  • Liquid bulk
  • Container
  • Breakbulk
  • Oil terminal
  • Other facilities

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Mobile cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Turning area
  • Port security
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen

Supplies

  • Potable water

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)8,690 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai8,700 nm
Hai Phong8,170 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Dos Bocas Terminal, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 148 (Enroute) - Caribbean Sea - Volume II.

Frequently asked questions about Dos Bocas Terminal

Where is Port of Dos Bocas Terminal?

Dos Bocas Terminal (Mexico) lies on the Gulf of Mexico, at about 18.43°N, 93.22°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Dos Bocas Terminal?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE MXDBT for Dos Bocas Terminal. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Dos Bocas Terminal?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 190.0 m, beam 32.2 m, draft 5.4 m for Dos Bocas Terminal. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

Does Dos Bocas Terminal have container facilities?

Yes, the World Port Index lists container facilities at Dos Bocas Terminal. Service availability depends on which carriers call there; we can check current options.

How far is Dos Bocas Terminal from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 8,690 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 8,170 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Veracruz, Puerto Quetzal, Puerto Cortés.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Dos Bocas Terminal?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Dos Bocas Terminal through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Dos Bocas Terminal?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Dos Bocas Terminal