Business hotline: 1900 0000 · solutions@globallogistic.vn
English

Port profile

Country / territory
Mexico
UN/LOCODE (WPI)
MXMTT
World Port Index no.
9420
Coordinates
17.90°N, 94.58°W
Harbor size
Very small
Harbor type
River (natural)
Shelter afforded
Excellent
Waters
Gulf of Mexico; North Atlantic Ocean
WPI region
Mexico East Coast
Repairs
Limited
Dry dock
Small

Depths and vessel limits

Values as reported in the World Port Index; where a field is not shown, no value is reported.

Channel depth7.9 m
Oil terminal depth6.4 m
Max vessel length145.0 m
Max vessel draft6.4 m

Facilities

  • Wharves
  • Liquid bulk
  • Oil terminal

Cranes and lifting

  • Fixed cranes
  • Lifts 0–24 t

Entrance restrictions

  • Other restrictions
  • Overhead limits

Navigation and port entry

  • ETA message required
  • Turning area
  • Quarantine: pratique
  • Quarantine: other

Pilotage and tugs

  • Pilotage compulsory
  • Pilotage available
  • Tugs: assistance

Services

  • Longshoremen
  • Medical facilities

Supplies

  • Potable water
  • Fuel oil

Communications and connections

  • Radio
  • Radiotelephone
  • Airport

Only items reported as available in the World Port Index are listed.

Distance from Vietnam

Great-circle (straight-line) distances from Vietnam’s main port clusters. Actual sea routes are longer, as ships follow sea lanes around land.

FromGreat-circle distance
Cat Lai (Ho Chi Minh City)8,670 nm
Cai Mep – Thi Vai8,670 nm
Hai Phong8,160 nm

Nearest major ports in our guides

Major container gateways and transshipment hubs closest to Minatitlan, with full port guides:

Data source

Port characteristics on this page come from the NGA World Port Index (Pub. 150, U.S. National Geospatial-Intelligence Agency), as distributed in the seaport-data-js dataset. The index is a navigational reference and may not reflect recent construction, terminal changes or current operating limits. Always confirm details with the port authority, agent or carrier. Sailing directions: Sailing Directions Pub. 148 (Enroute) - Caribbean Sea - Volume II.

Frequently asked questions about Minatitlan

Where is Port of Minatitlan?

Minatitlan (Mexico) lies on the Gulf of Mexico, at about 17.90°N, 94.58°W.

What is the UN/LOCODE of Minatitlan?

The World Port Index lists UN/LOCODE MXMTT for Minatitlan. Confirm the exact location code required by the carrier when booking.

What is the maximum vessel size at Minatitlan?

The World Port Index reports a maximum vessel length 145.0 m, draft 6.4 m for Minatitlan. Limits can change with dredging and terminal works, so check with the port or agent.

How far is Minatitlan from Vietnam?

The great-circle distance is about 8,670 nautical miles from Ho Chi Minh City (Cat Lai) and about 8,160 nm from Hai Phong; sea routes are longer. Nearby major ports in our guides include Veracruz, Puerto Quetzal, Altamira.

Can Global Logistic Group arrange shipping to or from Minatitlan?

Yes. We arrange FCL and LCL ocean freight, customs clearance and inland transport for Minatitlan through our carrier contracts and agent network. Send us your cargo details for a quote.

Information on this page is general guidance compiled by Global Logistic Group from public sources. Port facilities, carrier networks, routings and transit times change frequently; always confirm current schedules, cut-offs and requirements with us or the carrier before booking.

Shipping to or from Minatitlan?

Tell us your cargo, volume and timing — our ocean freight team will propose a routing, schedule and all-in quote.

Get a quote for Minatitlan